GDPR – What are we doing to get ready?

GDPR is the first update to the UK’s data protection laws since the Data Protection Act 1998 was introduced, especially as the ways we interact with people around the world has changed significantly since 1998. Smartphones, webcams, apps, email marketing, voice recognition, facial recognition & social media are now common ways we communicate with each other.

Technology and the ways we use it has changed so much that the Data Protection Act is simply no longer fit for purpose in our technology filled lives. GDPR is being introduced on 25th May 2018 and will change the way we use and store personal data.

Below are some of the key points in the new legislation, which will come into effect before the end of May. This will be just a small extract, so if you want the full details, head over the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/

What are the key points?

“Rights of individuals under the GDPR”:-
·         Consent – under GDPR an individual now needs to give their consent for you to be able to process and store their personal data. Without your consent, they can’t use it.
But there are exceptions. Organisations can also process personal data where the processing is necessary:

  1. In relation to a contract which the individual has entered into
  2. Because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract
  3. Because of a legal obligation that applies to the data controller
  4. To protect the individual’s vital interests (this only applies in cases of life or death)
  5. For administering justice, or for exercising statutory, governmental, or other public functions
  6. The processing is in accordance with the ‘legitimate interests’ condition

Right to withdraw consent – Unless there is a legal/contractual requirement for your personal data to be processed and stored, you can withdraw consent at any time in writing.

Right to be informed – You have the right to ask why your personal information is needed, on what basis, how it will be stored, etc.

Right to data portability – This simply means that any information you have given to the data controller can be transferred to another party at your request at any point.

Right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and sensitive personal data, should there not be a legal/contractual reason for it to be processed.

What is Golf Car UK doing in preparation for GDPR?

As a company that supplies vehicles and services to customers all over the country, there is already a legitimate interest for us to process your personal data. If you approach us looking to arrange a demonstration, renew a contract or are having us maintain your vehicles, then we need to process your data to enable our sales team, admin team or engineers to get in touch with you.

In order for us to support your vehicles & business most effectively, we would like ask certain key members of your staff to opt in to our contact list, as your staff might be giving us their personal data. These roles include:

  • Golf Professional
  • Club Secretary
  • Technical Contact (e.g. Green Keeper)

To ensure that your data is completely secure, we file all of your documents within our CRM. Your documents are stored on secure servers which are not onsite within our offices, giving you added comfort that if anything happens to our servers, your information is safe at all times. We complete regular back ups of data, which is stored in our own cloud device which is securely encrypted.

We have also appointed a Data Protection Officer, so if you ever have any concerns or questions, you can email data@golfcaruk.com and they will be available to assist with your query.

GDPR is a big change to how UK businesses use and process personal data, but by putting all of this in place, we are ready for the May 25th deadline. We have always treated personal data correctly and securely, so you can rest assured we have the best available systems to handle things.

 

If you have any questions or queries about GDPR, call us on 0345 8055 494 and we will do our best to talk you through our responsibilities to you.

GDPR Compliance Form

This form is designed to establish that any personal data we have about people from any club, company or organisation has been given with their full knowledge and consent, thus allowing us to meet the new General Data Protection Rregulations that are coming in on May 25th 2018.

Contact Registration


For more details and advice about any of our products or services, Call 0345 8055 494

Golf Car UK News

Army Parachute Association ELiTE delivery

We’ve just delivered a new E-Z-GO RXV ELiTE buggy, fitted with a rear box, to the Army Parachute Association at Netheravon Airfield – the home of the British Army’s The Red Devils Parachute Display Team There have been hangars at Netheravon since 1913, and in fact it’s believed to be the oldest military airfield, in […]

Read More

Zero Emissions Cities

Zero Emissions Cities At the end of last year, Oxford City Council and Oxford County Council introduced joint proposals to become the first of the UK’s zero emissions cities, by establishing a Zero Emissions Zone in Oxford city centre, a plan that would see historic reductions in air pollution. Oxford City Council’s plan to become […]

Read More

Our RXV ELiTE Demonstrator is here!

  We’ve just taken delivery of our RXV ELiTE demonstrator! And to say we’re impressed would be an understatement. There aren’t any cosmetic changes when side by side with the standard RXV, other than the ELiTE badge on the dashboard, but when you lift up the seats you begin to see where EZGO’s technology revolution really […]

Read More

Hauler Pro Ball Picker Offer- 0% Finance Available!

Hauler Pro Ball Picker Offer- 0% Finance Available! Utilising the 72V AC power & flexibility of the Hauler Pro Makes this Ball Picker Offer into a versatile work horse when not at the range, but still safe and secure for the driver while collecting range balls. The Cushman Hauler Pro is quiet, versatile and with […]

Read More

Introducing EZGO ELiTE Lithium power

ELiTE Series vehicles give you the lowest operating costs the industry has ever seen. EZGO® has taken another leap forward with their golf car technology with its ELiTE™ Series vehicles. These revolutionary electric golf cars are powered by Samsung SDI lithium technology, offering high efficiency, zero maintenance as well as an unprecedented five year, unlimited […]

Read More